Last updated: January 2020

We respect your privacy

We are Beuro IP Limited – UK registered company 12391979. Respecting your privacy is important to us – we will not sell, rent or trade your data with others for marketing purposes.

If you have any question about our privacy policy, you can contact us by email at enquiries@beuroip.com, by telephone at +44 121 809 8765 or by post at 11 St Pauls Square, Birmingham, B3 1RB. Regarding data protection matters, in the first instance, please contact Binesh Patel.

The type of information we use

Your personal data is data which by itself or with other data available to us can be used to identify you. Examples of personal data we may collect include:

  • Full name and personal details, such as first and last names, gender and birth date.
  • Contact information – any electronic and physical co-ordinates, such as home and business addresses, email addresses, home, business and mobile telephone numbers); 
  • Financial details – payment information, such as card details and bank account numbers;
  • Information from credit reference or fraud prevention agencies, electoral roll, court records of debt judgements and bankruptcies and other publicly available sources as well as information on any financial associates you may have if you request a service from us; and
  • Personal data about other named individuals as required. Where you provide the personal data of others, you must have their authority to provide their personal data to us and share this Privacy Notice and any related data protection statement with them beforehand together with details of what you’ve agreed on their behalf.

 

How we get this information and why we have it

We possess your personal data via your use of our website (the types of personal data we capture and use will depend on how you use the website), and via providing our professional services to you (including when you contact us prior to engaging as a client). Some of this data is given to us voluntarily by you (such as identity and contact information, bank account and payment card details). Some of this data (such as website user statistics, including your IP address, location and other similar co-ordinates) is gathered via your use of our website and other interactions with us. Some data may be gathered from publicly available sources, such as Companies House or LinkedIn. Some data may be obtained from our clients or agents (such as agents for whom we are providing services on your behalf).

We will use your personal data for some or all of the reasons set out in this Privacy Notice. If you become a client, we will use it to efficiently manage your account – we will provide you with a separate data protection statement specifically in relation to that before we start advising you. Some of the information relevant to that is included in this Privacy Notice.

We will process your personal data:

1. As necessary to establish and perform our contract and provide you with our services:

a) To take steps at your request prior to entering into it;
b) To decide whether to enter into it;
c) To manage and perform that contract;
d) To update our records; and
e) To trace your whereabouts to contact you about your account and recovering debt. 

2. As necessary for our own legitimate interests or those of third parties, e.g.:

a) For good governance, accounting, and managing and auditing our business operations;
b) To search at credit reference agencies at your home and business address;
c) To monitor emails, calls, other communications, and activities on your account;
d) For market research, analysis and developing statistics; and
e) To send you marketing communications, including automated decision making relating to this.

3. As necessary to comply with a legal obligation, e.g.: 

a) When you exercise your rights under data protection law and make requests;
b) For compliance with legal and regulatory requirements and related disclosures;
c) For establishment and defence of legal rights;
d) For activities relating to the prevention, detection and investigation of crime; and
e) To verify your identity, make credit, fraud prevention and anti-money laundering checks. 

4. Based on your consent, e.g.: 

a) When you request us to disclose your personal data to others such as a non-UK agent handling a matter on your behalf, or otherwise agree to disclosures; and
b) To send you marketing communications where we’ve asked for your consent to do so. 

You are free at any time to change your mind and withdraw your consent.

Our systems and where your data is stored

We use secure systems to store and safeguard your data, and these systems are routinely checked and kept up to date.

We share information with third parties for the reasons detailed above.

In particular, we may need to share your data (within and outside of the UK and European Economic Area, EEA) with Courts and Intellectual Property Offices, attorneys, lawyers, professional advisors, agents, IP service providers (such as search or drawings specialists), suppliers, such as record keeping, payment and accounting services.

Some of our data may be stored on servers outside of the EEA. Data that we share with others may be stored outside of the EEA. When sending your data outside of the EEA, we ensure that protections that comply with data protection requirements are in place. In particular, we send your data outside of the EEA whenever seeking IP rights outside the EEA. We require all of our associates to respect your privacy, and to only use the data that we send them for required purposes.

We keep your information for 7 years from the end of our relationship with you.

What rights you have over your data

Where our use of your data is based on your consent, you can withdraw consent at any time.

Your other rights include:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Contact us with any query, and we will assist you promptly.

You can also raise any issue with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/your-personal-information-concerns/) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. However, we would like to resolve any issue directly, so please do contact us if this is the case.

Additional information

Cookies

Please see our Cookies Policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.